Grupo Especializado de R.M.N. III Bienal del GERMN
(RSEQ)
Instituto de Biología Molecular y Celular Universidad Miguel Hernández
Sant Joan (Alicante, Spain), October 15-18, 2006
Scientific Program

  • Sunday, October 15
    16:00-20:00 REGISTRATION
    20:30 WELCOME RECEPTION

  • Monday, October 16
    9:00-9:15 PRESENTATION
    SESSION I
             Chairman: José Villalaín
    9:15-10:00 PLENARY LECTURE
    P1. "Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy at High and Ultra-High Field"
    Peter Morris (University of Nottingham)
    10:00-10:30 LECTURE
    I1. "Biomedical Applications of In Vivo and Ex Vivo Metabolism by NMR"
    Bernardo Celda (Universitat de València)
    10:30-11:00 LECTURE
    I2. "Use of the in vivo MR Spectroscopy for the Diagnosis and Monitoring of Neurodegenerative Disorders"
    Ángela Bernabeu (Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche)
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    SESSION II
             Chairman: Mario Piccioli
    11:30-12:00 LECTURE
    I3."The Use of NMR Spectroscopy to Study Tautomerism"
    Rosa M. Claramunt (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)
    12:00-12:30 LECTURE
    I4. "Structural Studies on Therapeutically Relevant Proteins: Drug Discovery Implications"
    Antonio Pineda (Centro de Investigación Príncipe Felipe)
    12:30-13:00 LECTURE
    I5. "ESEEM Spectroscopy Applied to the Study of Molecular Systems of Biological Interest"
    Pablo Javier Alonso (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón)
    13:00-13:30 LECTURE
    I6. "In Vivo NMR as a Tool in Systems Metabolic Engineering of Dairy Bacteria"
    Helena Santos (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
    13:30-15:30 LUNCH
    SESSION III
             Chairman: Jesus Jiménez Barbero
    15:30-16:15 PLENARY LECTURE
    P2. "Peering into Binding Sites of Membrane Drug Targets"
    Anthony Watts (University of Oxford)
    16:15-16:45 LECTURE
    I7. "Molecular Recognition of Activated Sugars by Human Blood Group B Galactosyltransferase: Insights from NMR Experiments"
    Jesús Angulo (Universidad de Lübeck)
    16:45-17:00 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O1. "NMR Solution Structure of a Chimeric Protein Mimicking a SH3-Peptide Complex"
    Adela M. Candel (Universidad de Granada)
    17:00-18:00 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTERS
    SESSION IV
             Chairman: Carlos González
    18:00-18:15 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O2. "Structure of α-Synuclein Amyloid Fibrils Using H/D Exchange NMR"
    Marçal Vilar (The Salk Institute for Biological Sciences)
    18:15-18:30 ORAL COMMUNICATINO
    O3. "Simultaneous Alfa/Beta Spin State Selection for 13C and 15N from a Time Shared HSQC-IPAP Experiment"
    Pau Nolis (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    18:30-18:45 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O4. "Millisecond Dynamics in Double Helical DNA"
    José Gallego (Centro de Investigación Príncipe Felipe)
    18:45-19:00 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O5. "Four Stranded DNA Structures Stabilised by Minor Groove Tetrads"
    Júlia Viladoms (Universitat de Barcelona)
    19:00-19:15 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O6. "Edited/Filtered DOSY and STD Experiments with Improved Suppression of Water Signal"
    Gyula Batta (University of Debrecen)
    19:30 GENERAL MEETING OF THE GERMN

  • Tuesday, October 17
    SESSION V
             Chairman: Carlos F.G.C. Geraldes
    9:00-9:45 PLENARY LECTURE
    P3. "19F NMR-Based Screening for Bona Fide Ligand Identification and Optimization"
    Claudio Dalvit(Nerviano Medical Sciences)
    9:45-10:15 LECTURE
    I8. "Protein Stability Studied by NMR Spectroscopy"
    Marta Bruix (Instituto de Química-Física "Rocasolano")
    10:15-10:45 LECTURE
    I9. "Including 13C Direct Detected Experiments for the Structural and Dynamical Characterization of Cut A1"
    Beatriz Jiménez (Universidad de Florencia)
    10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK
    SESSION VI
             Moderador: Emilio Quiñoá
    11:15-11:45 LECTURE
    I10. "TAR RNA Recognition by a Novel Cyclic Aminoglycoside"
    Víctor Sánchez (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
    11:45-12:15 LECTURE
    I11. "Attempts Applying Ultrafast NMR Spectroscopy"
    Antonio Herrera (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
    12:15-12:45 LECTURE
    I12. "PGSE Diffusion NMR: Do We Care about the Role of the Counterions?"
    Ignacio Fernández (ETHZ)
    12:45-13:15 LECTURE
    I13. "Applications of NMR Techniques to the Conformational Analysis of Small- And Medium-Sized Rings"
    Maria Luisa Jimeno (Centro de Química Orgánica "Manuel Lora Tamayo")
    13:15-15:30 LUNCH
    SESSION VII
             Chairman: Miquel Pons
    15:30-16:00 LECTURE
    I14. "Chiral Polyfunctional Compounds: The Disclosure of their Configuration by NMR"
    Emilio Quiñoá (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
    16:00-16:30 LECTURE
    I15. "Medida de Acoplamientos Escalares y Dipolares Residuales en Proteínas"
    Jorge Santoro (Instituto de Química-Física "Rocasolano")
    16:30-17:00 LECTURE
    I16."Aplications of Diffusion NMR Spectroscopy to Organic Compounds"
    Nuria Esturau (Lilly S.A)
    17:00-18:00 COFFEE BREAK AND POSTERS
    SESSION VIII
             Chairman: Teresa Blasco
    18:00-18:15 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O7. "Tetrahedral Orderin in the NaAlO2-NaAlSiO4 Series: Limits to the Lowenstein's Rule"
    Esperanza Pavón (Instituto de Ciencias de Materiales de Sevilla)
    18:15-18:30 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O8. "Characterization of Morphology in Multiphase Modified Polymers by Solid State NMR"
    Leoncio Garrido (Instituto de Ciencia y Tecnología de Polímeros)
    18:30-18:45 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O9. "Estudio de la Litiación de N-bencil-N-metil(1-dinaftil)fosfinamida mediante RMN Multinuclear"
    Gloria Ruiz (Universidad de Almería)
    18:45-19:00 ORAL COMMUNICATION
    O10. "Studying the Compactness and Aggregation of Dendritic Polymers and Polysaccharides by NMR Relaxation times"
    Eduardo Fernandez-Megia (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
    20:30-22:00 COCKTAIL RECEPTION AT SANTA BARBARA CASTLE

  • Wednesday, October 18
    SESSION IX
             Chairman: Manuel Rico
    9:00-9:45 PLENARY LECTURE
    P4. "13C Direct Detected NMR as a Source of Structural Constraints in Biomolecules"
    Mario Piccioli (Universidad de Florencia)
    9:45-10:15 LECTURE
    I17 "Estructura y Movilidad Superficial en Silicatos Laminares Deducidas con Técnicas RMN de Alta y Baja Resolución"
    Jesús Sanz (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales)
    10:15-10:45 LECTURE
    I18. "Exploring the Use of Conformationally Locked Aminoglycosides as a New Strategy to Overcome Bacterial Resistance "
    Juan Luis Asensio (Instituto de Química Orgánica General)
    10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK
    SESSION X
             Chairman: Pedro Nieto
    11:15-12:00 BRUKER LECTURE
    "New Trends in NMR"
    Martial Piotto
    12:00-12:45 VARIAN LECTURE
    "New Developments in NMR Technology"
    Bert Heise
    12:45-13:30 PRIZES
    13:30-15:00 FAREWELL

        
NMR Software

  • Wednesday, October 18
    SESSION "NMR software"
    15:30-17:00 Round table
    Chairman: Antonio Donaire
    Participants:
      Martial Piotto (Bruker)
      Bert Heise (Varian)
      Blanca López Méndez
      David Pantoja
      Óscar Millet
    17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
    17:30-19:00 MESTRELAB RESEARCH S.L.

In the first session (round table), the participants will expose to you their issues briefly. The Organizing Committee desires this session to be as much interactive as possible. We encourage to the active participation (comments, suggestions, doubts, etc.) of all the participants to this session.
Finally (second session), Mestrelab Research S.L. will show its advances in this field in the last years.